Affordable Costa Rica real estate, sustainable developments, golf, retirement, healthcare
Costa Rica
Palmar Norte, PU

Email Costa
We didn't create paradise, we make it accessible.

Important Numbers in Costa Rica


Based on our customer requests, we have provided the following information to help answer the most common questions about Costa Rica and to help provide you with a resource center about the most beautiful country in the world. We will be periodically updating this page with new information so be sure to check back often.

USEFUL NUMBERS

Fire 118
Time 112
Emergencies 911
Phone book guide 113
Phone services 115
Failures 119
Internl. Operator 124
Cellular service 193
Collect Local Calls 110
Interntl. Operator 116
Electrical failures 800-220-992-0126
Water supply 257-8822, 257-9322
Drug Police 800-872-674-86
Car accidents INS 800-800-8000

COMPLAINTS

Judicial Investigation Org (OIJ)
295-3642, 295-3643
Complaints about Commercial Affairs 800-266-7866
Ombudsman 258-8585
Animal Protection Assoc. 255-3757
Animal Neutering 233-0779
Adoptions 800-264-62537

CREDITS CARDS

American Express 1800-0123211
Aval 239-9019
BCT 212-8000
Banex 287-1111
Credomatic 296-8300
DinersClub 004-412-523-703-70
Interfin 210-4500
Master Card 0800-0110-184
Mas x Menos 220-0980
Maxima de Visa 800-1-629-462
Visa 0800-0110-050
Visa Banco Popular 233-8961

AIRPORTS

Juan Santamaria, Alajuela 437-2626
Tobias Bolanos, Pavas 232-2472
Daniel Oduber, Liberia 668-1010

 

NATIONAL AIRLINES

Aviones Taxi Aereo 441-1626 / E-mail
atasa@racsa.co.cr
Sansa 221-9414, 441-8035 /
www.flysansa.com
Nature Air 232-7883, 220-3054 /
www.natureair.com

INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES

Airfrance 280-0079 /
www.airfrance.fr
Alitalia 295-6820 /
www.alitalia.co.cr
American 257-1266 /
www.aa.com
Aeromexico 290-5222 /
www.aeromexico.com
Aeroperu 222-6975
Cathay Pacific 290-5222
British Airways 257-8266 /
www.ba.com
Continental 296-4911 /
www.continental.com
Copa 295-7400 /
www.copaair.com
Cubana 221-7625, 221-6918 / E-mail
solyson@racsa.co.cr
Delta 257-4141 /
www.delta.com
Iberia 257-8266 /
www.Iberia.com
KLM 220-4119 /
www.klm.com
Lufthansa 243-1818 /
www.lufthansa.com
LTU 234-1515 /
www.ltu.com
Lanchile 290-5222 /
www.lanchile.com
Martinair 232-3246 /
www.martinair.com
Mexicana 295-6969 /
www.mexicana.com.mx
Singapore Airlines 234-2223
Taca 257-9444 /
www.taca.com
United 220-4844 /
www.united.com
Varig 290-5222 /
www.varig.com

EMBASSIES

Germany 290-9091
Canada 242-4400
Argentina 221-3438
Colombia 283-6861
Italy 234-2326
Spain 222-1933
Russia 256-9181
Brazil 290-3734
Chile 224-4243
Taiwan 224-8180
UK 221-5566
Mexico 257-0633
Japan 296-1650
USA 519-2000, 9001-VISAUSA (9001-8472-872) /
www.usembassy.or.cr
Guatemala 220-1297
Honduras 291-5145
Panama 280-1570
France 234-4167
Nicaragua 222-2373
Venezuela 225-8810
Netherlands 296-1490
European Union 283-2959 /
www.delcri.cec.eu.int/es

HOSPITALS

Calderon Guardia 257-7922
Blanco Cervantes 257-8122
Hospital de Ninos 222-0122
Hospital de la Mujer 257-9111
Hospital Mexico 232-6122
Nacional Psiquiatrico 232-2155
San Juan de Dios 257-6282
Hospital CIMA 208-1143, 208-1000

HOSPITALS IN THE PROVINCES

Alajuela 440-1333
Cuidad Neily 783-4111
Grecia 494-5044
Heredia 261-0091
Limon 758-2222
Nicoya 685-5066
Puerto Cortes 788-8197
Puntarenas 663-0033
Quepos 777-0922
San Carlos 460-1176
Turrialba 556-4343
Upala 470-0058
San Ramon 445-5388
San Vito de Coto Brus 773-3103
Cartago 550-9999
Golfito 775-1001
Guapiles 710-6801
Liberia 666-0011
Los Chiles 471-2000
Perez Zeledon 771-0922

POLICE STATIONS

Alajuela 440-8889
Guanacaste 666-0213
Puntarenas 661-0640
Cartago 551-7858
Heredia 262-9232
Limon 758-0365
San Jose 222-9910
Escazu 228-1274
Santa Ana 282-6347

AIR CARGO

Aeroexpress 442-9342 /
www.aeroexpress.net
Arrow Cargo 443-1881 /
www.arrowcargo.com
DHL 210-3939 /
www.dhl.com
Masair 442-2726 /
www.masair.com
Martinair Cargo 442-4263 /
www.martinaircargo.com
UPS 443-2470 /
www.ups.com

Bus Transportation

Alajuela-Fraijanes 449-5141
Alajuela-Sarchi 441-3781
Cartago-Jardin Lankaster 574-6127
Cd. Quesada-La Fortuna 460-5032
Nicoya-Samara 685-5352
Puantarenas-Quepos 777-0743
Puntarenas-Liberia 666-0138
Quepos-Dominical 771-4744
San Jose-Alajuela 222-5325
San Jose-Brasilito 221-7202
San Jose-Braulio Carrillo 222-0610
San Jose-Cahuita 257-8129
San Jose-Canas 222-3006
San Jose-Cartago 233-5350
San Jose-Cd. Quesada 255-4318
San Jose-El Coco 257-9652
San Jose-Flamingo 221-7202
San Jose-Heredia 233-8392
San Jose-Jaco 223-1109
San Jose-Liberia 222-1650
San Jose-Limon 257-6854
San Jose-Los Chiles 460-5032
San Jose-Miramar 248-0045
San Jose-Monteverde 258-5674
San Jose-Nicoya 222-2666

Taxis

Alfaro 221-8466
Handicap 296-6443
Coopeguaria 227-9300
Coopeirazu 254-3211
Coopetaxi 235-9966
Coopetico 224-7979
Coopetranspil 278-3131
CGT 254-6667
San Jorge 221-3434
Airport Juan Santamaria 221-6865